Search

Privacy Policy

14.06.2024

MagiCAD Group Oy and its affiliated companies (we, our, us) understand that your privacy is important. To better protect your privacy, we provide this Privacy Policy explaining our online information practices and register management. This Privacy Policy complies with principles set in Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK GDPR) and Personal Information Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China (PIPL) (see details in section 16 For Users from People’s Republic of China). This Privacy Policy is available on our homepage www.magicad.com.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. For new data subjects, the change will become effective upon posting. For existing, if the change is significant, it will become effective 30 days after posting.

1. Information We May Collect

We collect personally identifiable information (personal information) and information on how you use our software products and services (online or offline). “Personal information” shall mean any information on you, from which you are identifiable to us or third-party. You are generally free to provide only such personal information that you determine. However, certain offerings will require that you provide specific data (e.g. for online services). You may be required to provide:

  • E-mail address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Telephone number
  • Company name
  • Country
  • Location
  • National Insurance Number (NIN) (in certain cases)
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session)
  • Other personal information, as applicable

2. Data Subjects

We may collect, store and process personal information of our customers’ representatives (including their employees and on-sight contractors), users, prospects and potential customers, trial users, job applicants, exhibitions’ visitors and other information, collected from registers, partners, agents and other business associates, our employees and contractors, website visitors, webinar participants and subscribers to our newsletters and other marketing communication.

3. Purpose of Processing and Retention Period

We may use your personal information to ensure proper technical functioning and personalisation of our products and services, improve our services, to contact you, to deliver and provide access to our products and services to you, to handle, update and manage our Customer and User Registers, to conduct market, customer satisfaction and statistical researches, to identify you as a sole trader, to customise and send advertising and other content, profiling, to fulfil your requests for products and services, to process your job applications, to identify you when you login to your account, to verify your transactions, and for purchase confirmation, billing, security, and authentication, as well as for other legitimate purposes.

The personal data shall not be stored for longer period than is necessary for the purpose it was collected and processed.

Personal information may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time. There may be occasions where we are unable to fully delete, anonymise or de-identify your personal information due to technical, legal, regulatory compliance or other operational reasons.

4. Lawful Basis for Personal Information Processing

Our products and services are commercial professional tools, which are not intended for domestic, household and consumer use. We consider our customers as corporate customers; therefore, we process the personal information and other customer information based on a customer relationship, contractual basis, some other relevant connection (performance of agreement), or your given consent. We may process data on other grounds as well, such as by an engagement made by you or our legitimate interest.

5. Automatic Data Collection Tools

We utilise cookies (including third party cookies) and other tracking technologies to make our services more user-friendly and to provide enhanced and customised features when you visit our website or use our software or other online services.

Cookies and other tracking technologies are used in our pages, marketing e-mails and software for the purposes of recognising you and your country and language preferences, tracking your navigation and user behaviour through our homepages. In addition, cookies are used in our software and online services, for services development, network analysis and marketing targeting. You can choose to delete existing cookies, allow or block all cookies, and set preferences for certain websites. You can learn more about cookies here https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

In order to improve the content of our services, we track the amount of time you spend browsing our homepages, the pages you visited, and the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click streams you use when navigating through our homepages. We recognise your domain name and may collect your MAC address, IP address or other persistent/nonpersistent identifier, and information on your operating system in connection with your use of our online services.

We track the use of our online services to measure user and company activity. The personal information collected in this context is also used to improve our software and online services.

We use Google Analytics tools to better understand how you interact with our online services. You can opt out from Google Analytics here. Learn more about privacy controls in Google Analytics here.

We may use Google Ads, Facebook Ads and LinkedIn Marketing Solutions as our marketing tools. Learn more about the Google Ads Data Processing Terms here, Facebook GDPR statement here, and the LinkedIn Marketing Solutions and GDPR here.

We use the HubSpot tool for marketing e-mailing. An opt-out function is included in every marketing e-mail. We rely on HubSpot’s compliance with GDPR. You can read the full HubSpot’s GDPR statement here.

We have implemented reCAPTCHA on some of the forms on our websites and your use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

6. Where We Store Your Personal Information

We store your personal information such as first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address and location in the UK and in EU countries, including, but not limited to Finland, Sweden, Ireland, and Germany. Product analytics and development data’s location is described in section 9 Product Analytics and Development.

We take all reasonable steps necessary to protect your personal information. We continually review our security procedures and mechanisms to ensure that adequate protection is in place. We store your personal information in physically guarded secure premises with strictly controlled access to it.

7. Social Media Features and Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the “Share this” button, and interactive mini-programs that run on the site. These features may collect your IP address, the page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

8. Development and Testing Environment

In the course of software development, we may create a special testing and development environment for the customers. In such cases we will use your personal information to create an account with administrator rights for you. In connection with the testing and development process, you may grant access to the testing and development environment to anyone you see fit at your own discretion (your employees, contractors, customers, etc.). When we receive personal information of any added account, we will treat this information in accordance with the principles set in this Privacy Policy and data processing agreement, when applicable.

9. Product Analytics and Development

To constantly improve our development process, our communication and offering, we collect software analytics and information on how you use our software and plugins. We may collect such information as:

  • Unique user ID – creates a record for each use of an application as means of linking related usage data
  • License information – indicates the usage of licenses
  • Application session and commands – indicates when each application is launched and used, the application version, the length of each session, and the commands used during the session
  • Geographical location – identifies the location (continent and country) where the application is used
  • Information about the system or device setup and configuration – indicates the operating system, system/platform location, screen resolution and other relevant system information
  • Document session – indicates the length of a document session as well thedocument management system
  • Equipment installation – indicates which kind of equipment are used in the application.

This data helps us to perform the following:

  • Determine application modules that customers use the most
  • Determine the most and least used features, which helps us to improve the quality of the product
  • Create better support and services for the customers
  • Prioritise product development items
  • Fight against piracy and fraudulent usage
  • Determine support requirements for operating systems and older Autodesk AutoCAD / Revit software platforms
  • Providing information about installed equipment to the manufacturers

MagiCAD commercial license users may opt out from analytics collection by sending the request to legal@magicad.com. The user will then receive guidance on how to proceed.

We store the aforementioned information in a Microsoft Azure Data Center in Europe (mainly in Ireland). Read more about the Microsoft Dublin Data Center here.

We may use collected information in an anonymised manner for machine learning to support certain product features and functionality within our products.

Auto routing Under Floor heating feature MagiCAD Auto-routing Under Floor Heating feature in our product is utilising machine learning component, therefore collects data for machine learning training purposes. This data includes the shape of the room, selected layout, and possible obstacles in the room. If you do not want that this information is collected and sent to us, please do not use the Auto-routing Under Floor Heating feature.

10. Recruitment

This section focuses on individuals who apply to work for us and the data we process as part of that process. We have a separate Internal Privacy Policy that applies to our current and former employees.

We may collect, store, and process your personal information for recruitment purposes. In addition to the aforementioned information, we may collect your CV, resume, your education, employment history, your skills, and any other personal information you are willing to submit to us or recruitment agencies we use in the recruitment process. Under certain conditions, we may also collect information about you through publicly available sources such as LinkedIn and other similar sites.

We use your personal information for recruitment purposes – in particular, to determine your suitability for employment and to reach a hiring decision. This includes assessing your skills, qualifications, and background for a particular role, verifying your information, carrying out reference checks or background checks (where applicable), and managing the hiring process and communicating with you about it.

We store your personal information in the United Kingdom and in European Union (EU) countries, including, but not limited to Finland, Sweden, Ireland, and Germany. We do not transfer your information out of the European Economic Area (EEA). We retain your personal information for six months period, after which it is automatically deleted.

11. Data Controller

The Data Controller in Finland and globally is MagiCAD Group Oy with business ID (company registration number) 2076519-0, with registered address at Aurakatu 8, 20100 Turku, Finland. In Sweden MagiCAD Group AB with business ID (company registration number) 556281-8970, with registered address at Götgatan 10, 411 05 Göteborg, Sweden. In the United Kingdom and The Republic of Ireland MagiCAD Group Limited with company registration number (business ID) 09894259, with registered office address at First floor, Thavies Inn House, 3-4 Holborn Circus, London EC1N 2HA, United Kingdom.

12. Registers

We store, handle, and manage your personal information in the registers.

The name of the registers are Customer Register and User Register. The registers are used for managing, maintaining, and developing relationship between us and our customers and users. The personal information is used to identify users, to contact them, and to provide them with information and notifications. The personal information may also be used for the purposes of direct marketing, customised advertising, and content provision, for conducting opinion polls and market research. Read more about purpose of processing in section 3. We do not sell your personal information.

Personal information can be acquired from our channel partners, agents, subcontractors, and other business associates by any means of communication.

13. Transfers and Disclosures of Personal Information

We aim to store your personal information within EEA; however, we may transfer personal information included in the registers both within and outside the EU or EEA in accordance with applicable legislation on contractual basis. We may share information about you with MagiCAD Group companies, other companies (e.g. research and hosting providers), contractors, partners and agents that help us in our business operations. All such information transfers require a Data Processing Agreement and Standard Contractual Clauses, when applicable, to be in place.

With the exception of users from People’s Republic of China, we may disclose and assign personal information in accordance with the applicable law on a contractual basis. We may disclose and assign personal information to MagiCAD Group companies, contractors, agents, and other business partners for purposes, which relate to our business operations, or products and services offered by us, such as providing the user with product information which the user has been interested in or specifically requested.

We do not transfer, share, disclose, assign, sell or rent your personal information to third parties, which are not in connection with our business operations.

14. Protection of the Registers

Personal information included in our registers may only be processed by such people that are in service of MagiCAD Group Oy and its affiliated companies and have a justified need for the processing based on their work assignments. All people processing the register are bound by secrecy obligations.

Personal information is maintained in electronic format and safeguarded by state-of-the-art industry-standard security measures. Databases and their backups are housed in secure facilities, protected by physical security measures such as locked premises and surveillance.

15. Right of Review and Rectification

The data subject has the right to review what information about them has been saved in the register by contacting us personally or by e-mail.

The data subject shall have the right to rectify, erase, or supplement personal data included in the register if it is erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete, or obsolete in respect of the purpose of processing. If the user’s request for the rectification of the data is not accepted, a written certificate to this effect shall be issued.

16. For Users from People’s Republic of China

When you use our professional software products, including but not limited to MagiCAD software, provided by your organisation, we process your personal information in accordance with the agreement between your service provider and your organisation. MagiCAD Group processes your personal information to fulfil delivery obligations of our products and services to your organisation.
In the event of a conflict of this Privacy Policy and the terms of the agreement(s) between you and your service provider, the terms of the agreement(s) shall prevail. You can also learn about our software products and services’ features and settings, including choices that impact your privacy, in product documentation.

If you have questions about how your personal information is processed in connection with our products, please contact your organisation.

17. Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and process information, please send them by e-mail to: legal(@)magicad.com
You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications by sending your request by e-mail to: legal(@)magicad.com